greeksoup/ stock research

Akamai Technologies Inc.: Q2 FY2026 earnings call

What management said about Q2 FY2026, from the documents filed with the SEC on 6 August 2026: press release. Guidance figures: 2 raised, 3 lowered, 5 new. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Revenue rose 5% to $1.1 billion: Revenue was $1.100 billion, up 5% from $1.043 billion a year earlier and up 5% adjusted for foreign exchange, compared with $1.074 billion in the first quarter. Source
  • Cloud infrastructure revenue grew 39%: Cloud infrastructure services revenue grew 39%, the same rate adjusted for foreign exchange, after 40% growth in the first quarter and 30% a year earlier. Source
  • Multi-year CIS contracts exceed $2.8 billion: Year to date, the company signed numerous customers to multi-year CIS contracts, collectively worth over $2.8 billion. Source
  • New customer commits $600 million: The U.S.-based technology company is a new customer. The release headline says the contract is to power robotics development. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating margin fell to 25%: Non-GAAP operating income was $271 million, down 12%. The margin was 26% in the first quarter and 30% a year earlier. Source
  • Operating cash flow was $326 million: Cash from operations was 30% of revenue, up from $313 million in the first quarter but below $459 million a year earlier. Source
  • Buybacks of $410 million in quarter: The company repurchased 3 million shares for $410 million at a weighted average price of $134.54, up from $206 million in the first quarter. Source
  • Full-year top-end ranges reduced: Full-year revenue high end moved to $4,530 million from $4,550 million, and non-GAAP EPS high end to $7.05 from $7.15. The margin low end moved to 25% from 26%. Source

“We are especially excited by the rapid growth of our CIS portfolio.”

Dr. Tom Leighton, Akamai's Chief Executive Officer

Guidance

AreaPeriodFigureAgainst last quarter
Revenue SourceThree months ending September 30, 2026$1,105 million to $1,130 millionNew
Revenue SourceYear ending December 31, 2026$4,445 million to $4,530 millionLowered from $4,445 million to $4,550 million
Non-GAAP operating margin SourceThree months ending September 30, 202624% to 26%New
Non-GAAP operating margin SourceYear ending December 31, 202625% to 26%Lowered from 26% to 26%
Non-GAAP net income per diluted share SourceThree months ending September 30, 2026$1.60 to $1.80New
Non-GAAP net income per diluted share SourceYear ending December 31, 2026$6.40 to $7.05Lowered from $6.40 to $7.15
Non-GAAP tax rate SourceThree months ending September 30, 202619%New
Non-GAAP tax rate SourceYear ending December 31, 202619%Raised from 18.5%
Shares used in non-GAAP diluted EPS SourceThree months ending September 30, 2026150 millionNew
Shares used in non-GAAP diluted EPS SourceYear ending December 31, 2026150 millionRaised from 147 million

What changed from last quarter

  • New guidance: Third-quarter 2026 ranges for revenue, non-GAAP operating margin and non-GAAP EPS were added; the first-quarter release gave guidance only for the second quarter and full year. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year revenue guidance high end reduced to $4,530 million from $4,550 million. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year non-GAAP EPS guidance high end reduced to $7.05 from $7.15. Source
  • Guidance lowered: Full-year non-GAAP operating margin guidance low end moved to 25% from 26%. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year non-GAAP tax rate guidance moved to 19% from 18.5%. Source
  • Guidance raised: Full-year share count used for non-GAAP EPS moved to 150 million from 147 million. Source
  • New: A U.S.-based technology company, also a new customer, signed a CIS contract worth more than $600 million over four years. Source
  • New: The company issued convertible senior notes in the quarter and bought note hedges and sold warrants related to them. Source

Results and growth drivers

  • Revenue rose 5% to $1.1 billion: Revenue was $1.100 billion, up 5% from $1.043 billion a year earlier and up 5% adjusted for foreign exchange, compared with $1.074 billion in the first quarter. Source
  • Cloud infrastructure revenue grew 39%: Cloud infrastructure services revenue grew 39%, the same rate adjusted for foreign exchange, after 40% growth in the first quarter and 30% a year earlier. Source
  • Per-share earnings fell year-over-year: GAAP net income was $79 million, down 23%, and GAAP diluted EPS was $0.52, down 27%. Non-GAAP diluted EPS was $1.59, down 8%, against $1.61 in the first quarter. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin declined: Adjusted EBITDA margin was 38%, down from 40% in the first quarter and 43% a year earlier. Source

Segments and regions

  • Security revenue up 10%: Security revenue grew 10% year-over-year and 9% adjusted for foreign exchange, after 11% growth in the first quarter. Source
  • Delivery revenue declined 6%: Delivery and other cloud applications fell 6% year-over-year, or 5% adjusted for foreign exchange, after a 7% decline in the first quarter. Source
  • International grew faster than U.S.: International revenue grew 6%, or 7% adjusted for foreign exchange, while U.S. revenue grew 4% year-over-year. Source

“These major contract wins validate Akamai's growing position as a key AI infrastructure provider.”

Dr. Tom Leighton, Akamai's Chief Executive Officer

Cloud infrastructure contracts

  • Multi-year CIS contracts exceed $2.8 billion: Year to date, the company signed numerous customers to multi-year CIS contracts, collectively worth over $2.8 billion. Source
  • New customer commits $600 million: The U.S.-based technology company is a new customer. The release headline says the contract is to power robotics development. Source
  • Earlier frontier model commitment noted: The first-quarter release had announced a $1.8 billion, seven-year CIS commitment from a leading U.S.-based frontier model provider.

Costs and margins

  • GAAP operating income fell 47%: GAAP operating margin was 7%, down 8 points. Each major cost line rose by more than 13%, against revenue growth of 5%. Source
  • Non-GAAP operating margin fell to 25%: Non-GAAP operating income was $271 million, down 12%. The margin was 26% in the first quarter and 30% a year earlier. Source
  • Stock-based compensation rose to $146 million: Stock-based compensation was $146 million, up from $113 million a year earlier and $129 million in the first quarter. The company excludes it from non-GAAP results. Source
  • GAAP tax rate rose to 21%: GAAP tax rate was 21%, against 13% in the first quarter and 32% a year earlier. The non-GAAP tax rate was 20%. Source

Cash flow and capital spending

  • Operating cash flow was $326 million: Cash from operations was 30% of revenue, up from $313 million in the first quarter but below $459 million a year earlier. Source
  • Capex rose to 32% of revenue: Total capital expenditures were $347 million, against 19% of revenue in the first quarter and 21% a year earlier. Purchases of property and equipment were $262 million. Source
  • Cash and securities reached $4.6 billion: Cash, cash equivalents and marketable securities were $4.616 billion at June 30, up from $1.733 billion at March 31. Source
  • Convertible note financing completed: Convertible senior notes were issued for net proceeds of $3.45 billion. Note hedges cost $893.7 million and warrants raised $657.1 million. Source
  • Interest income rose to $31.7 million: Interest and marketable securities income, net was $31.7 million, up from $17.5 million in the first quarter and $14.1 million a year earlier. Interest expense was $9.1 million. Source

Share repurchases and share count

  • Buybacks of $410 million in quarter: The company repurchased 3 million shares for $410 million at a weighted average price of $134.54, up from $206 million in the first quarter. Source
  • Shares outstanding fell to 144 million: Shares outstanding were 144 million at June 30, against 146 million at March 31. Source
  • Note hedge reduces non-GAAP share count: Non-GAAP diluted shares were reduced by 5.4 million for the note hedge benefit, because the average stock price exceeded the initial conversion price of some notes. Source

2026 guidance

  • Third-quarter ranges added: Third-quarter guidance covers revenue, non-GAAP operating margin, non-GAAP EPS, tax rate and share count for the period ending September 30. Source
  • Full-year top-end ranges reduced: Full-year revenue high end moved to $4,530 million from $4,550 million, and non-GAAP EPS high end to $7.05 from $7.15. The margin low end moved to 25% from 26%. Source
  • Full-year tax and share assumptions raised: Full-year non-GAAP tax rate guidance rose to 19% from 18.5%, and the share count used for non-GAAP EPS rose to 150 million from 147 million. Source

Employees and reporting basis

  • Headcount rose to 11,540: Employees totaled 11,540 at June 30, up from 11,419 at March 31 and 10,944 a year earlier. Source
  • Cloud infrastructure reported separately: Revenue has been reported in three solution categories since the first quarter of 2026, with cloud infrastructure services shown separately as a primary growth area. Source

Figures management reported

FigureReported
Cloud infrastructure services revenue Source$99 million
Security revenue Source$604 million
Delivery and other cloud applications revenue Source$396 million
Multi-year CIS contracts signed year to date Sourceover $2.8 billion
New CIS contract with U.S.-based technology company Sourcemore than $600 million over four years

Risks management discussed

  • External: Management said fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates have affected its results and it expects that to continue. Source
  • Financial: Management said material changes to any one of the non-GAAP exclusions could significantly affect guidance and future GAAP results. Source

Other quarters

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point is checked against the filing before it is shown: management’s own words word for word, figures against the line or table row they come from. A point that fails the check is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.