greeksoup/ stock research

AAR Corp.: Q1 FY2027 earnings call

What management said about Q1 FY2027, from the documents filed with the SEC on 28 September 2026: press release. The quarter’s numbers.

Key takeaways

  • Sales grew 24% to $918M: Consolidated first quarter sales increased 24% to $918.0 million from $739.6 million in prior year, with commercial customer sales up 28% and government sales up 14%. Source
  • Parts Supply segment grew 31%: Parts Supply sales grew 31% total with 23% organic growth in new parts distribution, led by strength in both commercial and government end markets. Source
  • RE&S segment grew 31% on MRO strength: Repair, Engineering & Software segment reported 31% sales growth, driven by Airframe MRO, Component MRO, and software activities expanding volumes. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 34% to $117M: Adjusted EBITDA increased 34% to $117 million from $87 million in prior year quarter, reflecting strong operational leverage on higher sales volumes. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 100 basis points: Adjusted EBITDA margin increased from 11.7% in prior year quarter to 12.7%, representing 100 basis point improvement year over year. Source
  • Adjusted diluted EPS up 38% to $1.49: Adjusted diluted earnings per share increased 38% to $1.49 from $1.08 in prior year quarter, with GAAP diluted EPS at $1.00. Source
  • Operating cash flow $56M reduces leverage: Cash provided by operating activities was $55.8 million in the quarter, enabling continued debt reduction and improving net leverage to 1.81x. Source
  • Definitive agreement for MRO Holdings 65%: AAR announced definitive agreement to acquire 65% controlling interest in MRO Holdings, a heavy maintenance facility, accelerating integrated parts, repair, and software platform strategy. Source
  • Heavy maintenance drives revenue to all segments: Acquisition achieves scale that accelerates strategy by having heavy maintenance operations drive revenue across parts supply, component repair, and other business segments. Source

“Our sales growth resulted in an adjusted EBITDA increase of 34% in the quarter and adjusted EBITDA margins of 12.7%, up 100 basis points year over year.”

John M. Holmes, Chairman, President and CEO

What changed from last quarter

  • New: Announced definitive agreement to acquire 65% controlling interest in MRO Holdings, heavy maintenance facility, as major platform consolidation. Source

Quarterly Results and Growth

  • Sales grew 24% to $918M: Consolidated first quarter sales increased 24% to $918.0 million from $739.6 million in prior year, with commercial customer sales up 28% and government sales up 14%. Source

Segment-by-Segment Growth

  • Parts Supply segment grew 31%: Parts Supply sales grew 31% total with 23% organic growth in new parts distribution, led by strength in both commercial and government end markets. Source
  • RE&S segment grew 31% on MRO strength: Repair, Engineering & Software segment reported 31% sales growth, driven by Airframe MRO, Component MRO, and software activities expanding volumes. Source
  • Government Solutions grew 4%: Government Solutions segment increased 4% to $138.8 million, driven by strength in Mobility Systems offerings to government customers. Source

“Through the acquisition of MRO Holdings, AAR will achieve scale that significantly accelerates our strategy as heavy maintenance helps drive revenue to all other areas of the company.”

John M. Holmes, Chairman, President and CEO

Profitability and Margin Expansion

  • Adjusted EBITDA rose 34% to $117M: Adjusted EBITDA increased 34% to $117 million from $87 million in prior year quarter, reflecting strong operational leverage on higher sales volumes. Source
  • Adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 100 basis points: Adjusted EBITDA margin increased from 11.7% in prior year quarter to 12.7%, representing 100 basis point improvement year over year. Source
  • Core segment margin of 13.3%: Combined Parts Supply, RE&S, and Government Solutions segments achieved adjusted EBITDA margin of 13.3%, demonstrating strong profitability in core business. Source
  • Adjusted diluted EPS up 38% to $1.49: Adjusted diluted earnings per share increased 38% to $1.49 from $1.08 in prior year quarter, with GAAP diluted EPS at $1.00. Source
  • Operating margin impacted by acquisition costs: GAAP operating margin declined to 7.9% from 8.8% due to acquisition, amortization, and integration expenses of $19.6 million; adjusted operating margin improved to 10.6%. Source

Cash Flow and Balance Sheet

  • Operating cash flow $56M reduces leverage: Cash provided by operating activities was $55.8 million in the quarter, enabling continued debt reduction and improving net leverage to 1.81x. Source
  • Net debt $780.5M, well below target: Net debt decreased to $780.5 million from $816.0 million at May 31, with net leverage ratio of 1.81x, well within target range of 2.0x to 2.5x. Source
  • Diluted share count at 39.9 million: Average diluted shares increased from 35.9 million to 39.9 million, reflecting impact of prior equity offerings and acquisition-related activities. Source

“Our strategy has been successful over the last several years as we have delivered above-market growth and consistent margin expansion. The acquisition of MRO Holdings will further propel this growth and drive a meaningful step-up in our margin profile.”

John M. Holmes, Chairman, President and CEO

Strategic MRO Holdings Acquisition

  • Definitive agreement for MRO Holdings 65%: AAR announced definitive agreement to acquire 65% controlling interest in MRO Holdings, a heavy maintenance facility, accelerating integrated parts, repair, and software platform strategy. Source
  • Heavy maintenance drives revenue to all segments: Acquisition achieves scale that accelerates strategy by having heavy maintenance operations drive revenue across parts supply, component repair, and other business segments. Source
  • Transaction preserves financial flexibility: Transaction structure allows AAR to partner with proven team in strategically important region while maintaining financial flexibility to pursue broader strategic initiatives. Source

Coming up, per management

  • Earnings call scheduled September 29: AAR will hold conference call on September 29, 2026 at 7:00 a.m. Central Time to discuss quarterly results and announced MRO Holdings acquisition, with webcast and slides available. Source

Risks management discussed

  • Financial: Effects of MRO Holdings acquisition on earnings, financial condition, leverage ratio, and credit ratings could be adverse if synergies fail to materialize as expected. Source

Earlier plans management reported on

  • On track: Net leverage improved to 1.81x, well below stated target range of 2.0x to 2.5x, demonstrating strong progress on debt reduction and balance sheet management objectives. Source
  • On track: Strategy execution continues to deliver above-market growth and consistent margin expansion, with MRO Holdings acquisition expected to further accelerate both objectives. Source

Summarised with AI from the documents the company filed with the SEC. Every point carries a quote that is checked word for word against the filing; a point whose quote is not found is left out. Source opens the filing at that line.