greeksoup/ stock research

Federal Agricultural Mortgage (AGM) Q4 FY2023 earnings: revenue $85 million, up 7.5% on the year

Federal Agricultural Mortgage Corp. (AGM) reported revenue of $85 million for Q4 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 December 2023, up 7.5% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $48 million, up 9.7% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $3.73. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 23 February 2024.

Revenue$85 millionup 7.5%
Net income$48 millionup 9.7%
Diluted EPS$3.73
QuarterQ4 FY2023ended 31 December 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ4 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue84.997.179.1+7.5%
Interest expense269294194+38.7%
Pre-tax income60.473.255.2+9.4%
Income tax12.815.111.8+8.4%
Effective tax rate21.2%20.6%21.4%
Net income47.658.143.4+9.7%
Net margin56.1%59.8%54.9%
Diluted EPS$3.73$4.69$3.32+12.3%
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ4 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow-167363103n/a
Capital expenditure0.00.0n/an/a
Free cash flow-167363n/an/a
Free cash flow margin-196.4%373.6%n/a
Cash from investing-675-998-992n/a
Cash from financing948543882+7.5%
Share-based compensation2.11.20.8+157.3%
Dividends paid18.718.717.1+9.8%
Dividend per share$1.10$1.10$0.95+15.8%
Diluted shares, weighted11m11m11m+0.5%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ4 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity1,4121,3851,272+11.0%
Debt26,58725,60225,000+6.3%
Other liabilities1,5261,3241,061+43.8%
Total liabilities and equity29,52428,31127,333+8.0%
Loans11,03910,53710,208+8.1%
Cash and equivalents889782861+3.2%
Other assets17,59616,99216,264+8.2%
Total assets29,52428,31127,333+8.0%

Questions

What was Federal Agricultural Mortgage's revenue in Q4 FY2023?

Federal Agricultural Mortgage (AGM) reported revenue of $85 million for Q4 FY2023, the quarter ended 31 December 2023, up 7.5% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Federal Agricultural Mortgage earn in Q4 FY2023?

Net income for Q4 FY2023 was $48 million, up 9.7% on the year, and diluted earnings per share $3.73.

When did Federal Agricultural Mortgage report Q4 FY2023 results?

Federal Agricultural Mortgage filed its 10-K for the year that ended with the quarter on 23 February 2024; the fourth quarter is the year less the first three.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021 †Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022 †Q2 FY2022 †Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 * †Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024 †Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025 †Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue62.265.686.971.672.079.184.484.597.184.993.789.990.310194.3103104107109125
Interest expense49.548.450.375.5126194236265294269310n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Pre-tax income44.746.565.552.952.055.260.259.373.260.468.259.262.268.463.165.466.760.571.481.8
Tax rate21%21%21%21%20%21%22%20%21%21%21%20%20%17%21%16%18%21%17%18%
Net income35.336.751.541.941.443.447.047.258.147.653.747.149.856.549.754.855.047.959.167.0
Net margin57%56%59%58%57%55%56%56%60%56%57%52%55%56%53%53%53%45%54%54%
Diluted EPS$2.24$2.75$3.77$3.60$3.18$3.32$3.69$3.70$4.69$3.73$4.28$3.68$3.86$4.63$4.01$4.48$4.44$3.71$4.75$5.41
Operating cash flow1273.226925718010360.6119363-16723356.1-44.4368-49.8-47.774.210392.140.4
Capital expendituren/an/an/an/an/an/a0.00.00.00.01.63.60.10.00.00.00.00.0n/an/a
Free cash flown/an/an/an/an/an/a60.6119363-16723252.6-44.4368-49.8-47.774.2103n/an/a
Buybacks0.00.0n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a0.00.0n/an/a7.10.0
Dividends paid15.616.317.017.017.117.118.718.718.718.722.022.022.020.022.022.122.122.924.624.7
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-K for the period ended 31 December 2023, filed 23 February 2024: the filing.