greeksoup/ stock research

Affirm Holdings (AFRM) Q2 FY2024 earnings: revenue $591 million, up 47.9% on the year

Affirm Holdings, Inc. (AFRM) reported revenue of $591 million for Q2 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 December 2023, up 47.9% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$167 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.54. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 8 February 2024.

Revenue$591 millionup 47.9%
Net income-$167 million
Diluted EPS$-0.54
QuarterQ2 FY2024ended 31 December 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Revenue591497400+47.9%
Operating income-172-209-360n/a
Operating margin-29.1%-42.2%-90.0%
Interest expense84.673.943.8+93.4%
Pre-tax income-168-171-324n/a
Income tax-0.71.0-1.6n/a
Net income-167-172-322n/a
Net margin-28.2%-34.6%-80.7%
Diluted EPS-$0.54-$0.57-$1.10n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Operating cash flow74.398.9-28.5n/a
Capital expenditure38.735.834.2+13.1%
Free cash flow35.663.1-62.8n/a
Free cash flow margin6.0%12.7%-15.7%
Cash from investing-625-15.9-692n/a
Cash from financing506149670-24.4%
Depreciation and amortisation39.440.123.0+71.3%
Share-based compensation90.2112122-26.0%
Buybacks0.00.00.0n/a
Diluted shares, weighted308m304m294m+4.7%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2024Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2023Change on the year
Shareholders' equity2,6352,5672,510+5.0%
Other liabilities6,4305,8405,295+21.4%
Total liabilities and equity9,0658,4077,805+16.1%
Fixed assets370339249+48.6%
Goodwill541536528+2.6%
Intangible assets17.419.863.8-72.7%
Securities held for sale or to maturity9731,053945+3.0%
Loansn/an/a3,473n/a
Cash and equivalents1,0371,0791,440-28.0%
Other assets6,1275,3801,106+454.1%
Total assets9,0658,4077,805+16.1%

Questions

What was Affirm Holdings' revenue in Q2 FY2024?

Affirm Holdings (AFRM) reported revenue of $591 million for Q2 FY2024, the quarter ended 31 December 2023, up 47.9% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Affirm Holdings earn in Q2 FY2024?

Net loss for Q2 FY2024 was $167 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.54.

When did Affirm Holdings report Q2 FY2024 results?

Affirm Holdings filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 31 December 2023 with the SEC on 8 February 2024.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026 *
Revenue2693613553643624003814464975915766596988667838769331,1231,0391,166
Operating income-166-196-227-277-287-360-310-244-209-172-161-73.5-133-4.3-8.458.163.711888.4147
Operating margin-62%-54%-64%-76%-79%-90%-81%-55%-42%-29%-28%-11%-19%-0%-1%7%7%10%9%13%
Interest expense16.817.715.819.425.143.851.263.073.984.690.495.3104108108106110112114119
Pre-tax income-306-159-54.4-205-251-324-207-207-171-168-133-44.1-98.382.95.371.683.0133107169
Tax raten/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a3%48%3%3%3%4%-856%
Net income-307-160-54.7-186-251-322-206-206-172-167-134-45.1-10080.42.869.280.71301031,617
Net margin-114%-44%-15%-51%-69%-81%-54%-46%-35%-28%-23%-7%-14%9%0%8%9%12%10%139%
Diluted EPS-$1.13-$0.57-$0.19-$0.62-$0.86-$1.10-$0.69-$0.69-$0.57-$0.54-$0.43-$0.13-$0.31$0.23$0.01$0.22$0.23$0.37$0.30$4.62
Operating cash flow365-440-28.0-59.151.2-28.5-54.343.898.974.320868.819731221074.6375174387296
Capital expenditure16.321.821.127.031.234.230.524.935.838.746.538.344.243.953.051.154.455.761.466.9
Free cash flow349-462-49.1-86.120.1-62.8-84.818.963.135.616230.515326815723.5320118325229
Buybacks0.00.00.10.00.10.00.00.00.00.00.00.0n/an/a0.0n/an/an/a0.0n/a
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 31 December 2023, filed 8 February 2024: the filing.