greeksoup/ stock research

Adtran Holdings (ADTN) Q4 FY2022 earnings: revenue $358 million, up 132.4% on the year

Adtran Holdings, Inc. (ADTN) reported revenue of $358 million for Q4 FY2022, the quarter ended 31 December 2022, up 132.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$800,000, and diluted earnings per share $0.49. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-K it filed with the SEC on 1 March 2023.

Revenue$358 millionup 132.4%
Net income-$800,000
Diluted EPS$0.49
QuarterQ4 FY2022ended 31 December 2022

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ4 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2021Change on the year
Revenue358341154+132.4%
Cost of revenue25123899.7+151.6%
Gross profit10710354.4+97.3%
Gross margin30.0%30.2%35.3%
Research and development61.659.226.5+132.1%
Selling, general and administrative78.274.935.1+122.7%
Operating income-32.9-48.0-7.2n/a
Operating margin-9.2%-14.1%-4.7%
Interest expense2.01.30.0+12462.5%
Pre-tax income-22.5-49.2-5.3n/a
Income tax-57.5-4.3-1.1n/a
Net income-0.8-41.9-4.2n/a
Net margin-0.2%-12.3%-2.7%
Diluted EPS$0.49-$0.57-$0.09n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFourth quarters are the year less the first three quarters. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ4 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2021Change on the year
Operating cash flow-1.5-36.8-25.9n/a
Capital expenditure6.96.92.1+230.5%
Free cash flow-8.4-43.7-28.0n/a
Free cash flow margin-2.4%-12.8%-18.2%
Cash from investing12.438.613.9-10.3%
Cash from financing-8.269.7-5.8n/a
Depreciation and amortisation32.827.54.0+727.1%
Share-based compensation12.412.12.0+513.4%
Dividends paid7.07.04.4+59.5%
Dividend per sharen/a$0.09n/an/a
Diluted shares, weighted79m73mn/an/a
Shares outstanding at period end78m78m49m+58.8%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ4 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2021Change on the year
Shareholders' equity1,3041,185357+265.1%
Debt1211140.0n/a
Operating lease liabilities22.821.53.3+597.7%
Other liabilities435517209+108.4%
Total liabilities and equity1,8821,838569+230.7%
Fixed assets11110555.8+98.5%
Goodwill3823587.0+5378.2%
Intangible assets40139419.3+1979.6%
Investments33.050.971.0-53.5%
Cash and equivalents10911156.6+91.9%
Receivables279302159+76.0%
Inventory428416140+205.6%
Other assets14010160.8+129.7%
Total assets1,8821,838569+230.7%

Questions

What was Adtran Holdings' revenue in Q4 FY2022?

Adtran Holdings (ADTN) reported revenue of $358 million for Q4 FY2022, the quarter ended 31 December 2022, up 132.4% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Adtran Holdings earn in Q4 FY2022?

Net loss for Q4 FY2022 was $800,000, and diluted earnings per share $0.49.

When did Adtran Holdings report Q4 FY2022 results?

Adtran Holdings filed its 10-K for the year that ended with the quarter on 1 March 2023; the fourth quarter is the year less the first three.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021 †Q4 FY2021Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022 †Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024 †Q2 FY2024 †Q3 FY2024 †Q4 FY2024 †Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue138154155172341358324327272225226226228243248265279292286281
Cost of revenue90.499.7100110238251236235198147156145145153153166172178173177
Gross profit47.754.454.362.510310787.892.674.278.570.381.383.089.695.298.9107114113104
Gross margin35%35%35%36%30%30%27%28%27%35%31%36%36%37%38%37%38%39%39%37%
R&D26.826.526.526.559.261.670.170.662.854.860.360.451.649.348.951.951.751.850.853.8
SG&A31.035.127.927.974.978.267.466.662.961.359.159.457.657.050.360.358.257.455.860.2
Operating income-10.1-7.2-0.18.1-48.0-32.9-49.7-44.6-89.3-37.6-346-38.5-26.1-16.8-4.0-13.3-2.8n/a6.4-10.1
Operating margin-7%-5%-0%5%-14%-9%-15%-14%-33%-17%-153%-17%-11%-7%-2%-5%-1%n/a2%-4%
Interest expense0.00.00.00.11.32.03.34.14.54.44.66.95.74.94.84.65.54.54.24.2
Pre-tax income-9.1-5.3-3.54.3-49.2-22.5-51.8-44.6-92.2-42.7-347-45.0-30.6-20.2-9.3-17.2-6.6n/a2.8-7.9
Tax raten/an/an/a50%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a67%n/a
Net income-10.4-4.2-1.12.1-41.9-0.8-34.5-33.3-72.7-127-331-49.7-33.3-46.1-11.3-20.5-10.3n/a-1.3-10.9
Net margin-8%-3%-1%1%-12%-0%-11%-10%-27%-56%-146%-22%-15%-19%-5%-8%-4%n/a-0%-4%
Diluted EPS-$0.21-$0.09-$0.02$0.04-$0.57$0.49-$0.44-$0.43-$0.93-$1.40-$4.20-$0.63-$0.36-$0.58-$0.14-$0.24-$0.12n/a-$0.01-$0.13
Operating cash flow10.7-25.94.9-10.8-36.8-1.5-19.9-16.26.8-16.337.919.942.04.543.232.212.242.212.725.9
Capital expenditure1.42.11.51.86.96.98.411.713.69.413.516.018.8n/a7.44.78.0n/a7.58.9
Free cash flow9.3-28.03.4-12.6-43.7-8.4-28.4-27.9-6.7-25.724.43.923.2n/a35.827.54.2n/a5.217.0
Dividends paid4.44.44.44.47.07.07.17.17.10.00.00.00.00.0n/an/an/an/an/an/a
Shares outstanding49m49m49m49m78m78m78m78m78m79m79m79m79m79m80m80m80m80m81m81m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-K/A10-K/A10-K/A10-K/A10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-K for the period ended 31 December 2022, filed 1 March 2023: the filing.