greeksoup/ stock research

Unifi (UFI) Q3 FY2026 earnings: revenue $130 million, down 11.3% on the year

Unifi Inc. (UFI) reported revenue of $130 million for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended 29 March 2026, down 11.3% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$2 million, and diluted earnings per share $-0.12. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 6 May 2026.

Revenue$130 milliondown 11.3%
Net income-$2 million
Diluted EPS$-0.12
QuarterQ3 FY2026ended 29 March 2026

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2025Change on the year
Revenue130121147-11.3%
Cost of revenue121118147-17.7%
Gross profit9.13.6-0.4n/a
Gross margin7.0%3.0%-0.3%
Selling, general and administrative11.29.712.3-9.0%
Operating income-0.1-7.3-13.9n/a
Operating margin-0.1%-6.0%-9.5%
Interest expense1.61.82.4-35.5%
Pre-tax income-1.5-8.8-16.3n/a
Income tax0.81.00.5+67.5%
Net income-2.3-9.7-16.8n/a
Net margin-1.8%-8.0%-11.5%
Diluted EPS-$0.12-$0.53-$0.92n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2025Change on the year
Operating cash flow8.025.3-5.0n/a
Capital expenditure0.81.13.0-73.5%
Free cash flow7.224.2-8.0n/a
Free cash flow margin5.6%20.0%-5.4%
Cash from investing-0.8-0.6-3.0n/a
Cash from financing-10.8-15.24.7n/a
Depreciation and amortisation6.25.96.3-2.3%
Dividends paid0.00.00.0n/a
Diluted shares, weighted19m18m18m+1.3%
Shares outstanding at period end19m19m18m+1.2%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2025Change on the year
Shareholders' equity232230228+1.5%
Debt94.9105140-32.2%
Operating lease liabilities4.95.16.1-19.5%
Other liabilities60.842.572.3-15.9%
Total liabilities and equity392383447-12.1%
Fixed assets163166182-10.5%
Intangible assets0.50.50.6-18.0%
Cash and equivalents26.630.216.3+63.4%
Receivables70.755.878.2-9.6%
Inventory104103132-21.0%
Other assets27.927.138.3-27.0%
Total assets392383447-12.1%

Questions

What was Unifi's revenue in Q3 FY2026?

Unifi (UFI) reported revenue of $130 million for Q3 FY2026, the quarter ended 29 March 2026, down 11.3% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Unifi earn in Q3 FY2026?

Net loss for Q3 FY2026 was $2 million, and the diluted loss per share $0.12.

When did Unifi report Q3 FY2026 results?

Unifi filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 29 March 2026 with the SEC on 6 May 2026.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026Q3 FY2026Q4 FY2026
Revenue196201201218180136157151139137149157147139147139136121130144
Cost of revenue170185182199173144147145139135144147138138147140132118121130
Gross profit26.116.919.118.46.6-8.09.76.0-0.61.64.810.89.50.5-0.4-1.13.43.69.114.3
Gross margin13%8%10%8%4%-6%6%4%-0%1%3%7%6%0%-0%-1%2%3%7%10%
SG&A12.712.014.413.511.811.712.111.811.612.411.411.211.812.912.311.911.99.711.211.8
Operating income13.34.65.85.0-4.7-19.8-2.7-13.7-12.0-17.6-6.9-0.8-3.2-7.6-13.915.1-9.6-7.3-0.12.4
Operating margin7%2%3%2%-3%-15%-2%-9%-9%-13%-5%-1%-2%-5%-9%11%-7%-6%-0%2%
Interest expense0.70.70.70.91.21.92.12.42.52.62.42.42.52.42.42.22.01.81.61.4
Pre-tax income13.14.14.84.9-5.1-21.1-4.0-15.2-13.7-19.5-9.5-2.8-5.5-10.0-16.313.2-11.2-8.8-1.51.4
Tax rate34%77%57%28%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a-17%n/an/an/a188%
Net income8.70.92.13.5-7.8-18.0-5.2-15.3-13.3-19.8-10.3-4.0-7.6-11.4-16.815.5-11.4-9.7-2.3-1.2
Net margin4%0%1%2%-4%-13%-3%-10%-10%-14%-7%-3%-5%-8%-11%11%-8%-8%-2%-1%
Diluted EPS$0.46$0.05$0.11$0.19-$0.44-$1.00-$0.29-$0.85-$0.73-$1.10-$0.57-$0.22-$0.42-$0.62-$0.92$0.82-$0.62-$0.53-$0.12-$0.06
Operating cash flow-15.811.91.92.4-5.913.21.1-3.67.1-4.6-1.40.9-12.8-2.2-5.0-1.3-8.925.38.02.1
Capital expenditure9.39.910.99.511.212.88.54.02.93.02.62.62.02.93.02.62.01.10.81.1
Free cash flow-25.12.0-9.0-7.1-17.10.4-7.4-7.64.2-7.6-3.9-1.7-14.9-5.1-8.0-3.9-10.924.27.21.0
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
Shares outstanding19m18m18m18m18m18m18m18m18m18m18m18m18m18m18m18m18m19m19m19m
Filing10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read moreMoney is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 29 March 2026, filed 6 May 2026: the filing.