greeksoup/ stock research

HF Foods Group (HFFG) Q2 FY2023 earnings: revenue $292 million, down 2.4% on the year

HF Foods Group Inc. (HFFG) reported revenue of $292 million for Q2 FY2023, the quarter ended 30 June 2023, down 2.4% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$850,000, and diluted earnings per share $-0.02. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 9 August 2023.

Revenue$292 milliondown 2.4%
Net income-$850,000
Diluted EPS$-0.02
QuarterQ2 FY2023ended 30 June 2023

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change on the year
Revenue292294300-2.4%
Cost of revenue242244247-2.2%
Gross profit50.750.252.6-3.6%
Gross margin17.3%17.1%17.5%
Selling, general and administrative52.252.945.8+14.0%
Operating income-1.6-2.86.7n/a
Operating margin-0.5%-0.9%2.2%
Interest expense2.82.91.5+83.8%
Pre-tax income-1.4-8.05.6n/a
Income tax0.2-2.21.1-80.9%
Effective tax raten/an/a19.6%
Net income-0.8-5.94.6n/a
Net margin-0.3%-2.0%1.5%
Diluted EPS-$0.02-$0.11$0.08n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change on the year
Operating cash flow-3.812.63.5n/a
Capital expenditure0.90.61.4-34.1%
Free cash flow-4.711.92.2n/a
Free cash flow margin-1.6%4.1%0.7%
Cash from investing-0.9-0.6-28.7n/a
Cash from financing2.2-18.827.6-92.0%
Depreciation and amortisation6.56.76.2+4.8%
Share-based compensation0.81.10.2+300.0%
Diluted shares, weighted54m54m54m+0.3%
Shares outstanding at period end54m54m54m+0.7%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ2 FY2023Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2022Change on the year
Shareholders' equity287287299-4.1%
Non-controlling interest3.94.64.6-16.4%
Debt161165185-13.2%
Operating lease liabilities9.19.810.6-14.6%
Finance lease liabilities11.411.611.6-2.0%
Other liabilities140136140+0.2%
Total liabilities and equity612613651-6.0%
Goodwill85.185.185.1+0.0%
Intangible assets186190202-8.1%
Cash and equivalents14.917.518.8-20.6%
Receivablesn/a43.142.7n/a
Inventory111110130-14.7%
Other assets215167172+24.9%
Total assets612613651-6.0%

Questions

What was HF Foods Group's revenue in Q2 FY2023?

HF Foods Group (HFFG) reported revenue of $292 million for Q2 FY2023, the quarter ended 30 June 2023, down 2.4% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did HF Foods Group earn in Q2 FY2023?

Net loss for Q2 FY2023 was $850,000, and the diluted loss per share $0.02.

When did HF Foods Group report Q2 FY2023 results?

HF Foods Group filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 June 2023 with the SEC on 9 August 2023.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021 †Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024 †Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue216228278300301292294292281281296302298305298315307308312324
Cost of revenue174183227247249241244242231229245250248253247260257257261269
Gross profit41.945.050.752.651.550.750.250.750.952.350.452.550.252.251.055.150.451.150.555.0
Gross margin19%20%18%18%17%17%17%17%18%19%17%17%17%17%17%18%16%17%16%17%
SG&A31.033.040.445.854.654.152.952.248.841.050.549.849.748.049.851.049.351.749.552.2
Operating income10.912.010.36.7-3.1-3.4-2.8-1.62.111.2-0.12.60.5-42.21.24.11.1-39.41.02.8
Operating margin5%5%4%2%-1%-1%-1%-1%1%4%-0%1%0%-14%0%1%0%-13%0%1%
Interest expense0.91.41.31.52.32.42.92.82.73.02.83.12.62.82.62.82.93.12.82.9
Pre-tax income10.69.24.25.6-4.6-5.3-8.0-1.41.94.8-0.71.8-5.1-42.1-2.51.0-1.6-42.21.02.8
Tax rate25%-1%26%20%n/an/an/an/a-2%43%n/a87%n/an/an/a51%n/an/a-41%8%
Net income7.99.23.14.6-3.9-3.4-5.9-0.81.92.7-0.70.0-3.9-43.9-1.61.2-1.1-37.31.22.6
Net margin4%4%1%2%-1%-1%-2%-0%1%1%-0%0%-1%-14%-1%0%-0%-12%0%1%
Diluted EPS$0.15$0.18$0.06$0.08-$0.07-$0.06-$0.11-$0.02$0.03$0.05-$0.01$0.00-$0.07-$0.83-$0.03$0.02-$0.02-$0.70$0.02$0.05
Operating cash flow-3.17.410.13.5-6.724.412.6-3.811.9-4.811.2-7.1-3.3n/a6.93.5-6.021.015.3-1.3
Capital expenditure0.90.72.71.41.70.50.60.92.00.02.63.73.13.13.63.23.38.915.35.0
Free cash flow-4.06.77.42.2-8.423.811.9-4.79.9-4.88.6-10.8-6.4n/a3.40.4-9.312.1-0.0-6.2
Shares outstanding52m54m54m54m54m54m54m54m54m52m52m53m53m53m53m53m53m53m53m54m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter's EPS, and its diluted share count where shown, are from the company's results press release for that quarter, checked against the company's filed figures or a second data source. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 June 2023, filed 9 August 2023: the filing.