greeksoup/ stock research

Agios Pharmaceuticals (AGIO) Q3 FY2025 earnings: revenue $13 million, up 43.7% on the year

Agios Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (AGIO) reported revenue of $13 million for Q3 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 September 2025, up 43.7% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was -$103 million, and diluted earnings per share $-1.78. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 30 October 2025.

Revenue$13 millionup 43.7%
Net income-$103 million
Diluted EPS$-1.78
QuarterQ3 FY2025ended 30 September 2025

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Revenue12.912.59.0+43.7%
Cost of revenue1.71.70.8+114.4%
Gross profit11.210.88.2+36.9%
Gross margin87.0%86.3%91.3%
Research and development86.891.972.5+19.8%
Selling, general and administrative41.345.938.5+7.1%
Operating income-117-127-103n/a
Operating margin-907.4%-1020.1%-1146.9%
Pre-tax income-103n/a1,001n/a
Income tax0.0n/a53.1n/a
Effective tax raten/an/a5.3%
Net income-103-112948n/a
Net margin-803.1%-899.4%10574.7%
Diluted EPS-$1.78-$1.93$16.22n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Operating cash flow-88.2-77.1-84.2n/a
Capital expenditure1.60.90.4+271.1%
Free cash flow-89.7-78.0-84.6n/a
Free cash flow margin-696.5%-626.2%-944.2%
Cash from investing95.679.0251-61.9%
Cash from financing4.40.12.6+68.2%
Share-based compensation12.414.711.1+11.1%
Diluted shares, weighted58m58m58m-0.5%
Shares outstanding at period end58m58m57m+2.2%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2024Change on the year
Shareholders' equity1,2841,3701,627-21.0%
Debt0.00.00.0n/a
Operating lease liabilities26.531.244.5-40.4%
Other liabilities74.870.5121-37.9%
Total liabilities and equity1,3861,4711,792-22.7%
Fixed assets10.710.611.8-9.7%
Investments1,1641,2591,407-17.2%
Cash and equivalents92.780.9254-63.5%
Inventory32.030.826.4+21.2%
Other assets85.890.492.9-7.6%
Total assets1,3861,4711,792-22.7%

Questions

What was Agios Pharmaceuticals' revenue in Q3 FY2025?

Agios Pharmaceuticals (AGIO) reported revenue of $13 million for Q3 FY2025, the quarter ended 30 September 2025, up 43.7% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did Agios Pharmaceuticals earn in Q3 FY2025?

Net loss for Q3 FY2025 was $103 million, and the diluted loss per share $1.78.

When did Agios Pharmaceuticals report Q3 FY2025 results?

Agios Pharmaceuticals filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2025 with the SEC on 30 October 2025.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue0.0n/a0.85.63.54.35.66.77.47.18.28.69.010.78.712.512.920.020.744.7
Cost of revenue0.0n/a0.30.40.50.40.61.10.60.60.61.50.81.31.11.71.71.91.33.0
Gross profit0.0n/a0.55.13.03.95.15.66.86.57.67.18.29.57.610.811.218.119.441.7
Gross marginn/an/a59%92%85%90%90%83%91%92%92%83%91%88%88%86%87%91%94%93%
R&D64.0n/a70.174.565.070.367.368.981.877.568.677.472.582.872.791.986.888.181.1101
SG&An/an/a31.528.329.132.828.430.425.835.331.035.538.551.741.545.941.351.648.351.5
Operating income-91.2n/a-101-97.6-91.1-99.2-90.6-93.7-101-106-92.1-106-103-125-107-127-117-122-110-111
Operating marginn/an/a-12157%-1749%-2591%-2301%-1615%-1396%-1364%-1496%-1124%-1228%-1147%-1165%-1222%-1020%-907%-609%-530%-247%
Pre-tax income-84.3-98.6n/an/an/an/an/an/a-91.3n/an/an/a1,001n/an/an/a-103n/an/an/a
Tax raten/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a5%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Net income-88.8-94.6-94.8-91.8-81.736.5-81.0-83.8-91.3-95.9-81.5-96.1948-96.5-89.3-112-103-108-99.1-101
Net marginn/an/a-11391%-1645%-2325%847%-1444%-1249%-1234%-1351%-996%-1116%10575%-900%-1023%-899%-803%-541%-478%-225%
Diluted EPS-$1.56-$1.74-$1.74-$1.68-$1.49$0.68-$1.47-$1.51-$1.64-$1.71-$1.45-$1.69$16.22n/a-$1.55-$1.93-$1.78-$1.86-$1.69-$1.69
Operating cash flow-85.2n/a-97.7-74.2-71.4-66.2-95.2-66.7-61.6-72.5-99.9-72.6-84.2-133-111-77.1-88.2-96.2-119-57.3
Capital expendituren/an/a2.81.90.00.10.4n/a0.40.20.10.20.41.00.80.91.61.10.81.2
Free cash flown/an/a-101-76.2-71.4-66.3-95.6n/a-62.0-72.7-100-72.7-84.6-134-112-78.0-89.7-97.3-120-58.5
Buybacks254n/an/an/a0.0n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Shares outstanding55m54m55m55m55m55m56m56m56m56m57m57m57m57m58m58m58m58m59m60m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A fourth quarter left blank is one the arithmetic cannot give yet: the annual report changed the basis of the year (a business sold or spun off, a line regrouped), so the year less the three quarters as first filed would not be a quarter of anything. It fills in once the three quarters have been refiled on the new basis. A blank figure marked on a quarter is one the filings do not give on their own: the quarters as filed do not add to the year the company filed, or the year and its quarters stand on different share counts. Each quarter's page says which. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2025, filed 30 October 2025: the filing.