greeksoup/ stock research

AbCellera Biologics (ABCL) Q3 FY2022 earnings: revenue $101 million, up 1740.6% on the year

AbCellera Biologics Inc. (ABCL) reported revenue of $101 million for Q3 FY2022, the quarter ended 30 September 2022, up 1740.6% on the same quarter a year earlier. Net income was $27 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.08. The figures are the company's own, from the 10-Q it filed with the SEC on 8 November 2022.

Revenue$101 millionup 1740.6%
Net income$27 million
Diluted EPS$0.08
QuarterQ3 FY2022ended 30 September 2022

The quarter, against the one before and a year earlier

LineQ3 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2021Change on the year
Revenue10145.95.5+1740.6%
Research and development26.626.717.4+52.3%
Operating income37.7-8.4-28.1n/a
Operating margin37.2%-18.3%-510.1%
Pre-tax income46.6-6.9-25.0n/a
Income tax20.0-0.1-3.6n/a
Effective tax rate42.9%n/an/a
Net income26.6-6.8-21.4n/a
Net margin26.3%-14.8%-388.2%
Diluted EPS$0.08-$0.02-$0.08n/a
$ million except per share.
Read moreFree cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Those four are arithmetic on the filed numbers; everything else is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and share counts are as they are.

Cash flow and capital returned

LineQ3 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2021Change on the year
Operating cash flow-127273-5.9n/a
Capital expenditure12.531.38.6+45.9%
Free cash flow-139242-14.5n/a
Free cash flow margin-137.4%526.4%-263.4%
Cash from investing-282-27.2-270n/a
Cash from financing-0.01.20.9n/a
Depreciation and amortisation5.24.93.7+40.5%
Share-based compensation11.812.17.7+52.5%
Diluted shares, weighted316m285m279m+13.2%
Shares outstanding at period end286m285m281m+1.6%

Cash flow lines for the quarter; where the company files them year to date, the quarter is the difference between two filings.

Balance sheet at quarter end

LineQ3 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2021Change on the year
Shareholders' equity1,2501,213953+31.1%
Debt0.00.00.0n/a
Operating lease liabilities71.632.827.3+162.6%
Other liabilities231348192+20.1%
Total liabilities and equity1,5521,5941,173+32.4%
Fixed assets20114991.6+119.0%
Goodwill47.847.849.5-3.3%
Intangible assets143143149-4.2%
Securities held for sale or to maturity496232236+110.5%
Cash and equivalents372791518-28.1%
Other assets293231129+126.6%
Total assets1,5521,5941,173+32.4%

Questions

What was AbCellera Biologics' revenue in Q3 FY2022?

AbCellera Biologics (ABCL) reported revenue of $101 million for Q3 FY2022, the quarter ended 30 September 2022, up 1740.6% on the same quarter a year earlier.

How much did AbCellera Biologics earn in Q3 FY2022?

Net income for Q3 FY2022 was $27 million, and diluted earnings per share $0.08.

When did AbCellera Biologics report Q3 FY2022 results?

AbCellera Biologics filed its 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2022 with the SEC on 8 November 2022.

Quarterly results, the last 20 quarters

Q3 FY2021Q4 FY2021 *Q1 FY2022Q2 FY2022Q3 FY2022Q4 FY2022 *Q1 FY2023Q2 FY2023Q3 FY2023Q4 FY2023 *Q1 FY2024Q2 FY2024Q3 FY2024Q4 FY2024 *Q1 FY2025Q2 FY2025 †Q3 FY2025Q4 FY2025 *Q1 FY2026Q2 FY2026
Revenue5.513931745.910121.512.210.16.69.210.07.36.55.04.217.19.044.98.34.0
R&D17.417.226.426.726.628.252.636.537.948.639.340.941.046.142.539.255.050.146.746.0
SG&An/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a19.122.0n/an/a12.313.8
Operating income-28.181.5225-8.437.7-37.8-64.9-51.4-54.9-66.1-54.9-93.5-93.7-72.8-62.7-49.6-76.3-28.6-57.5-62.8
Operating margin-510%58%71%-18%37%-175%-532%-511%-832%-720%-551%-1276%-1439%-1441%-1480%-290%-852%-64%-692%-1550%
Pre-tax income-25.084.7231-6.946.6-31.4-48.1-38.0-39.3-48.6-42.7-48.2-62.6-46.8-53.0-36.3-68.8-19.5-49.5-59.0
Tax raten/a29%27%n/a43%n/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/an/a
Net income-21.459.9169-6.826.6-29.9-40.1-30.5-28.6-47.1-40.6-36.9-51.1-34.2-45.6-34.7-57.1-8.9-43.2-55.4
Net margin-388%43%53%-15%26%-139%-329%-304%-434%-514%-408%-504%-785%-678%-1077%-203%-638%-20%-519%-1369%
Diluted EPS-$0.08$0.20$0.54-$0.02$0.08n/a-$0.14-$0.11-$0.10-$0.16-$0.14-$0.13-$0.17-$0.11-$0.15-$0.12-$0.19-$0.03-$0.14-$0.18
Operating cash flow-5.9-16.7100273-12730.9-44.119.9-0.1-19.6-41.7-30.0-28.9-8.0-11.6-32.4-52.6-34.7-33.525.9
Capital expenditure8.69.414.531.312.512.315.027.220.314.424.120.118.515.610.613.48.99.83.82.1
Free cash flow-14.5-26.185.7242-13918.6-59.0-7.3-20.4-34.0-65.8-50.1-47.4-23.6-22.2-45.8-61.5-44.6-37.423.8
Shares outstanding281m283m285m285m286m287m287m287m287m291m291m291m291m296m296m296m299m301m304m306m
Filing10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q10-Q10-K10-Q10-Q
Each quarter as filed, linked to its filing.
Read more* The fourth quarter is the full year less the first three quarters, because the company files the year and not the quarter on its own. A blank figure marked on a quarter is one the filings do not give on their own: the quarters as filed do not add to the year the company filed, or the year and its quarters stand on different share counts. Each quarter's page says which. A quarter marked † is shown as the company last restated it in a later filing, so it compares with the quarters around it on one basis; rest on a figure for the one first filed. EPS is as filed. Money is in $ million as the company files it, or in $ billion by the switch above the tables; per share figures and the share count are as they are. Free cash flow is operating cash flow less capital expenditure; the effective tax rate is income tax over pre-tax income; margins are the line over revenue. Gross profit is revenue less cost of revenue, and operating income is revenue less the company's own total costs, where the statement does not print those lines. Cash flow lines filed year to date are the difference between two filings. Shares outstanding are at the period end where the balance sheet tags them, otherwise the count on the filing's cover page. A derived fourth-quarter EPS is left blank when a split in the year makes the arithmetic meaningless.

10-Q for the period ended 30 September 2022, filed 8 November 2022: the filing.